.Best of Santa Cruz County 2024: Food and Drink

READ ALL BEST OF 2024 COVERAGE:

best of santa cruz county 2024
Click cover to view E-Edition

Best Appetizers

SHADOWBROOK

Silver Medal

THE CROW’S NEST

Bronze Medal

VENUS SPIRITS COCKTAILS & KITCHEN

secure document shredding

Best Bagel

BAGELRY

Silver Medal

FIREFLY COFFEE HOUSE

Bronze Medal

HOUSE OF BAGELS & CAFE

Best Bakery

GAYLE’S BAKERY & ROSTICCERIA

Silver Medal

COMPANION BAKESHOP

Bronze Medal

BUTTERY BAKERY

Best Bar Food

PARISH PUBLICK HOUSE

Silver Medal

SHADOWBROOK

Bronze Medal

VENUS SPIRITS COCKTAILS & KITCHEN

Best Barbecue

APTOS ST. BBQ

Silver Medal

MISSION ST. BARBEQUE

Bronze Medal

COLE’S BAR-B-Q

Best Bread

COMPANION BAKESHOP

Silver Medal

GAYLE’S BAKESHOP & ROSTICCERIA

Bronze Medal

MANRESA BREAD

Best Breakfast – Aptos / Soquel

RED APPLE CAFE

Silver Medal

THE FARM BAKERY, CAFE & GIFTS

Bronze Medal

SUNRISE CAFE

Best Breakfast – Capitola

GAYLE’S BAKERY & ROSTICCERIA

Silver Medal

BUSY BEE’S CAFE & CATERING

Bronze Medal

AVENUE CAFE

Best Breakfast – Santa Cruz

ZACHARY’S

Silver Medal

THE WALNUT AVENUE CAFE

Bronze Medal

HARBOR CAFE

Best Breakfast – Scotts Valley/SLV

HEAVENLY ROADSIDE CAFE

Silver Medal

AUNTIE MAME’S

Bronze Medal

ROCKY’S CAFE

Best Brunch

HARBOR CAFE

Silver Medal

CHAMINADE RESORT & SPA

Bronze Medal

SÜDA

Best Burger – Aptos/Soquel

PARISH PUBLICK HOUSE

Silver Medal

BETTY BURGERS

Bronze Medal

THE HIDEOUT

Best Burger – Capitola

EAST END GASTROPUB

Silver Medal

SHADOWBROOK

Bronze Medal

THE SAND BAR

Best Burger – Santa Cruz

BACK NINE GRILL & BAR

Silver Medal

BETTY BURGERS

Bronze Medal

JACK’S

Best Burger – Scotts Valley/SLV

BRUNO’S BAR AND GRILL

Silver Medal

JT’S TWO DOORS

Bronze Medal

LAUGHING MONK BREWING & GASTROPUB

Best Burger – Watsonville

WOODEN NICKLE BAR & GRILL

Silver Medal

FAT BOY BURGER AND GRILL

Bronze Medal

CALIFORNIA GRILL

Best Burrito – Aptos/Soquel

EL CHIPOTLE TAQUERIA AND RESTAURANT

Silver Medal

TAQUERIA LOS GORDOS

Bronze Medal

MANUEL’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT

Best Burrito – Capitola

MIJO’S TAQUERIA

Silver Medal

TACOS MORENOS

Bronze Medal

EL TORO BRAVO

Best Burrito – Santa Cruz

TACOS MORENOS

Silver Medal

EL PALOMAR

Bronze Medal

TAQUERIA LOS PERICOS

Best Burrito – Scotts Valley/SLV

TAQUERIA LOS GALLOS

Silver Medal

TAQUERIA VALLARTA

Bronze Medal

LA CHIMICHANGA CANTINA

Best Burrito – Watsonville

EL FRIJOLITO

Silver Medal

CILANTROS

Bronze Medal

RANCH MILK MEXICAN GRILL

Best Calamari

THE CROW’S NEST

Silver Medal

RIVA FISH HOUSE

Bronze Medal

SHADOWBROOK

Best Caterer

BUSY BEE’S CAFE AND CATERING

Silver Medal

FIVE STAR CATERING

Bronze Medal

SHADOWBROOK

Best Cheap Eats

CHARLIE HONG KONG

Silver Medal

PRETTY GOOD ADVICE

Bronze Medal

CARPO’S RESTAURANT

Best Cheese Selection

SHOPPER’S CORNER

Silver Medal

CHEESE SHOP 831

Bronze Medal

STAFF OF LIFE

Best Chinese Cuisine

SPECIAL NOODLE

Silver Medal

CANTON

Bronze Medal

THE RED PEARL

Best Chocolatier

MACKENZIES CHOCOLATES

Silver Medal

DONNELLY CHOCOLATES

Bronze Medal

ASHBY CONFECTIONS

Best Clam Chowder

RIVA FISH HOUSE

Silver Medal

STAGNARO BROS.

Bronze Medal

SHADOWBROOK

Best Coffeehouse (Independent)

UGLY MUG

Silver Medal

ZIZZO’S COFFEEHOUSE

Bronze Medal

SANTA CRUZ COFFEE ROASTING

Best Cookies

PACIFIC COOKIE COMPANY

Silver Medal

GAYLE’S BAKERY & ROSTICCERIA

Bronze Medal

BUTTERY BAKERY

Best Deli

ZOCCOLI’S

Silver Medal

GARDEN LIQUOR AND DELI

Bronze Medal

SEABRIGHT DELI

Best Desserts (Bakery)

GAYLE’S BAKERY & ROSTICCERIA

Silver Medal

BUTTERY BAKERY

Bronze Medal

THE FARM BAKERY, CAFE & GIFTS

Best Desserts (Restaurant)

VIM DINING & DESSERTS

Silver Medal

SHADOWBROOK

Bronze Medal

CHOCOLATE

Best Donut Shop

DUNLAP’S DONUTS

Silver Medal

FERRELL’S DONUT SHOP

Bronze Medal

DONUT STATION

Best Falafel

ACHILLES BY THE SEA

Silver Medal

ZAMEEN

Bronze Medal

FALAFEL OF SANTA CRUZ

Best Food Event

GRAZING ON THE GREEN

Silver Medal

CLAM CHOWDER COOK-OFF

Bronze Medal

GREEK FESTIVAL

Best Food Truck

SCRUMPTIOUS FISH AND CHIPS

Silver Medal

PANA VENEZUELAN FOOD

Bronze Medal

COCOC THE FOOD TRUCK

Best French Fries

PARISH PUBLICK HOUSE

Silver Medal

JACK’S

Bronze Medal

PRETTY GOOD ADVICE

Best Greek

NICK THE GREEK

Silver Medal

ACHILLES BY THE SEA

Bronze Medal

ZAMEEN

Best Hawaiian Cuisine

HULA’S ISLAND GRILL

Silver Medal

PONO HAWAIIAN KITCHEN & TAP

Bronze Medal

MAKAI ISLAND KITCHEN & GROGGERY

Best Ice Cream

MARIANNE’S ICE CREAM SCOOP SHOP

Silver Medal

THE PENNY ICE CREAMERY

Bronze Medal

MISSION HILL COFFEE & CREAMERY

Best Indian Cuisine

AMBROSIA INDIA BISTRO

Silver Medal

NAMASTE INDIAN CUISINE

Bronze Medal

ROYAL TAJ

Best Italian Cuisine

LILLIAN’S ITALIAN KITCHEN

Silver Medal

TRAMONTI

Bronze Medal

LAGO DI COMO

Best Juice Bar / Smoothies

AMAZON JUICES

Silver Medal

CAFE BRASIL

Bronze Medal

PLEASURE POINT JUICES

Best Kid-Friendly Eatery

CARPO’S RESTAURANT

Silver Medal (tie)

EAST SIDE EATERY

Silver Medal (tie)

WOODSTOCK PIZZA

Best Late-Night Eatery

MANUEL’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT

Silver Medal

CHARLIE HONG KONG

Bronze Medal

WOODSTOCK PIZZA

Best Mexican Cuisine – Aptos / Soquel

MANUEL’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT

Silver Medal

TORTILLA FLATS

Bronze Medal

EL CHIPOTLE TAQUERIA AND RESTAURANT

Best Mexican Cuisine – Capitola

EL TORO BRAVO

Silver Medal

MIJO’S

Bronze Medal

MARGARITAVILLE

Best Mexican Cuisine – Santa Cruz

EL PALOMAR

Silver Medal

COPAL

Bronze Medal

TAQUERIA LOS PERICOS

Best Mexican Cuisine – Scotts Valley/SLV

MAYA MEXICAN RESTAURANT

Silver Medal

LA CHIMICHANGA CANTINA

Bronze Medal

TAQUERIA VALLARTA

Best Mexican Cuisine – Watsonville

CILANTROS

Silver Medal

JALISCO MEXICAN CUISINE

Bronze Medal

LA PERLA DEL PACIFICO

Best Middle Eastern

ARSLANS TURKISH STREET FOOD

Silver Medal

LAILI RESTAURANT

Bronze Medal

ZAMEEN

Best New Restaurant

THE MIDWAY

Silver Medal (tie)

AROMA

Silver Medal (tie)

FIREFLY TAVERN

Best Outdoor Dining

THE CROW’S NEST

Silver Medal

SHADOWBROOK

Bronze Medal

LAILI RESTAURANT

Best Patio Dining – Aptos / Soquel

THE HIDEOUT

Silver Medal

BITTERSWEET BISTRO

Bronze Medal

HOME

Best Patio Dining – Capitola

SHADOWBROOK

Silver Medal

ZELDA’S

Bronze Medal

PARADISE BEACH GRILL

Best Patio Dining – Santa Cruz

THE CROW’S NEST

Silver Medal

LAILI RESTAURANT

Bronze Medal

MAKAI ISLAND KITCHEN & GROGGERY

Best Patio Dining – Scotts Valley/SLV

LAUGHING MONK BREWING & GASTROPUB

Silver Medal

HEAVENLY ROADSIDE CAFE

Bronze Medal

BRUNO’S BAR & GRILL

Best Patio Dining – Watsonville

JALISCO MEXICAN CUISINE

Silver Medal

CILANTROS

Bronze Medal

ELLA’S AT THE AIRPORT

Best Pizza – Aptos/Soquel

PIZZA MY HEART

Silver Medal

MENTONE

Bronze Medal

BUZZO

Best Pizza – Capitola

PIZZA MY HEART

Silver Medal

PLEASURE PIZZA

Bronze Medal

VILLAGE HOST PIZZA & GRILL

Best Pizza – Santa Cruz

Pizza My Heart

Silver Medal

WOODSTOCK PIZZA

Bronze Medal

BOOKIE’S PIZZA

Best Pizza – Scotts Valley/SLV

THE PIZZA SERIES

Silver Medal

MOUNTAIN MIKES

Bronze Medal

BOULDER CREEK PIZZA & PUB

Best Pizza – Watsonville

SLICE PROJECT

Silver Medal

CASSIDY’S PIZZA

Bronze Medal

ROUND TABLE

Best Restaurant – Aptos

THE HIDEOUT

Silver Medal

MENTONE

Bronze Medal

CAFE SPARROW

Best Restaurant – Capitola

SHADOWBROOK

Silver Medal

TRESTLES

Bronze Medal

EAST END GASTROPUB

Best Restaurant – San Lorenzo Valley

SCOPAZZI’S RESTAURANT & LOUNGE

Silver Medal

AROMA

Bronze Medal

TROUT FARM INN

Best Restaurant – Santa Cruz

VIM DINING & DESSERTS

Silver Medal

OSWALD

Bronze Medal

THE CROW’S NEST

Best Restaurant – Scotts Valley

BRUNO’S BAR & GRILL

Silver Medal

OTORO SUSHI

Bronze Medal

LAUGHING MONK BREWING & GASTROPUB

Best Restaurant – Soquel

HOME

Silver Medal

CAFE CRUZ

Bronze Medal

TORTILLA FLATS

Best Restaurant – Watsonville

CALIFORNIA GRILL

Silver Medal

CILANTROS

Bronze Medal

JALISCO MEXICAN CUISINE

Best Salad

SOUL SALAD

Silver Medal

THE CROW’S NEST

Bronze Medal

CARPO’S RESTAURANT

Best Sandwich

GARDEN LIQUOR AND DELI

Silver Medal

SEABRIGHT DELI

Bronze Medal

ZOCCOLI’S

Best Seafood – Aptos/Soquel

VENUS SPIRITS COCKTAILS & KITCHEN

Silver Medal

BITTERSWEET BISTRO

Bronze Medal

SCRUMPTIOUS FISH & CHIPS

Best Seafood – Capitola

SHADOWBROOK

Silver Medal

PARADISE BEACH GRILL

Bronze Medal

TRESTLES

Best Seafood – Scotts Valley/SLV

SCRUMPTIOUS FISH AND CHIPS

Silver Medal

OTORO SUSHI

Bronze Medal

SCOPAZZI’S RESTAURANT & LOUNGE

Best Seafood – Santa Cruz

RIVA FISH HOUSE

Silver Medal

STAGNARO BROS.

Bronze Medal

THE CROW’S NEST

Best Seafood – Watsonville

FISH HOUSE

Silver Medal

LA PERLA DEL PACIFICO

Bronze Medal

CALIFORNIA GRILL

Best Small Plates

BARCELONETA

Silver Medal

VENUS SPIRITS COCKTAILS & KITCHEN

Bronze Medal

SHADOWBROOK

Best Steak

SHADOWBROOK

Silver Medal

HINDQUARTER BAR & GRILLE

Bronze Medal

ALDERWOOD

Best Sushi/Japanese – Aptos/Soquel

AKIRA SUSHI

Silver Medal

SUSHI GARDEN

Best Sushi/Japanese – Capitola

SUSHI GARDEN

Silver Medal

GEISHA JAPANESE RESTAURANT & TEA HOUSE

Bronze Medal

MIYAKO JAPANESE RESTAURANT

Best Sushi/Japanese – Santa Cruz

MOBO

Silver Medal

AKIRA SUSHI

Bronze Medal

SHOGUN JAPANESE RESTAURANT

Best Sushi/Japanese – Scotts Valley/SLV

OTORO SUSHI

Silver Medal

RUMBLE FISH

Bronze Medal

SUSHISAN

Best Sushi/Japanese – Watsonville

IMURA

Silver Medal

RESTAURANT MIYUKI

Bronze Medal

SUSHI GARDEN

Best Taqueria – Aptos/Soquel

EL CHIPOTLE TAQUERIA AND RESTAURANT

Silver Medal

TAQUERIA LOS GORDOS

Bronze Medal

TORTILLA FLATS

Best Taqueria – Capitola

TACOS MORENOS

Silver Medal

MIJO’S TAQUERIA

Bronze Medal

TAQUERIA TEPEQUE

Best Taqueria – Santa Cruz

LOS PERICOS MARKET

Silver Medal

TACOS MORENOS

Bronze Medal

EL PALOMAR

Best Taqueria – Scotts Valley/SLV

TAQUERIA VALLARTA

Silver Medal

TAQUERIA LOS GALLOS

Bronze Medal

LA CHIMICHANGA CANTINA

Best Taqueria – Watsonville

TAQUERIA LOS PERICOS

Silver Medal

EL FRIJOLITO

Bronze Medal

RANCH MILK MEXICAN GRILL

Best Thai Cuisine

SAWASDEE THAI CUISINE

Silver Medal

REAL THAI KITCHEN

Bronze Medal

SABIENG THAI CUISINE

Best Vegetarian

DHARMA’S

Silver Medal

PRETTY GOOD ADVICE

Bronze Medal

CHARLIE HONG KONG

Best Wine List

SHADOWBROOK

Silver Medal

VINOCRUZ WINE BAR & RESTAURANT

Bronze Medal

BAD ANIMAL

Best Wine Selection (Retail)

SHOPPER’S CORNER

Silver Medal

DEER PARK WINE AND SPIRITS

Bronze Medal

SOIF

Best Winery

BEAUREGARD VINEYARDS

Silver Medal

BARGETTO WINERY

Bronze Medal

SOQUEL VINEYARDS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

music in the park san jose
spot_img
Good Times E-edition Good Times E-edition